Skip to Content
0

PO Migration from MSSQL to HANADB

Dec 04, 2016 at 11:48 AM

78

avatar image

Hi Gurus!

We are planning to migrate PO base on NW 750 from MSSQL to HANADB.

Are there any special notes/ action except the standard migration process? ( Export/Import).

Are there any technology benefit for running PO on HANADB?

Regards

Vladimir Kogan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shahid Ahmed Khadri Dec 05, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0

Hello,

Quicker read & write of data to PI/PO tables on database levels, quicker look ups, will surely add to better performance of message processing. Also, it will enable real time message performance reporting. Overall, it is helpful in high volume scenarios.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you.

Where can I find more information about those benefits?

Regards

Vladimir

0
Shahid Ahmed Khadri Dec 05, 2016 at 12:20 PM
0

So far, I haven't come across any SAP standard documentation/ use case article on this. However, since PI operations are not that data intensive as ECC or BW, there is not much benefits achieved when compared with the Business Suite products.

There is another use case in market that falls under PI/PO product portfolio is "Operational Intelligence". You might want to check more on that. As a start point, I suggest reading this: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/28/pov-sap-pipo-on-hana/

Regards,

Shahid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vladimir Kogan Dec 05, 2016 at 05:39 PM
0

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded