Skip to Content
0

Formula log not visible for DMP using custom BADI

Dec 04, 2016 at 07:30 AM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have created a custom DMP using Custom write back BADI. The DMP is getting executed successfully and the values are getting posted but the formula log is not being shown in DMP logs.Only Package log is visible. Am i missing something?

Regards,

Raghu.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 04, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Yes, your formula log is going to the switched model :)

You have to tafget log to the proper model. For a sample please read code of RUNLOGIC_PH badi: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-35152

Install Appendix A – ABAP Transport for BPC NetWeaver RUNLOGIC_PH Keyword

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 04, 2016 at 08:12 AM
0

"Am i missing something?" you missed to post the log screenshot! And the script to launch badi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2016 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Please find the script below

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%CATEGORY_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%TC%,"Select TargetCategory:",0,A,"XXX - XXX Estimate,YYY - YYY Estimate,BUD - Budget,BKUP - Backup category")

INFO(%EQU%,=)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,B2APLAN_YTD_FINANCE.LGF)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,TC%EQU%%TC%)

,

Hi Vadim,

Please find the script

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%CATEGORY_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%TC%,"Select TargetCategory:",0,A,"XXX - XXX Estimate,YYY - YYY Estimate,BUD - Budget,BKUP - Backup category")

INFO(%EQU%,=)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,B2APLAN_YTD_FINANCE.LGF)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,TC%EQU%%TC%)


status.jpg (77.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"And the script to launch badi" where is the B2APLAN_YTD_FINANCE.LGF text???

Incorrect line:

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%TC%,"Select TargetCategory:",0,A,"XXX - XXX Estimate,YYY - YYY Estimate,BUD - Budget,BKUP - Backup category")

has to be:

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%TC%,”Select TargetCategory:”,0,XXX,{XXX,YYY,BUD,BKUP})

Please read: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/19/dm-promptcombobox-behavior-in-bpc-nw-10-and-75/

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 04, 2016 at 10:56 AM
0

Nothing wrong with the script logic file.

It means that the error is inside badi code, some incorrect manipulation with the log output! Debug your badi code.

May be in badi you are switching to another model?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2016 at 10:41 AM
0

Please find the script

*SELECT(%CFN_ACC1%,[ID],ACCOUNT,P2A_CFN1=Y)


*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT = %CFN_ACC1%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC = INPUT
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = LC
*START_BADI B2APLAN_YTD_FINANCE
QUERY = ON
WRITE = OFF
TARGETCATEGORY=$TC$

*END_BADI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2016 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Yes i am switching the data from one model to another model. Is this causing the issue?

Regards,

Raghu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2016 at 01:09 PM
0

Yes. Changing the context solved the issue. It was pointing to destination model. Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's a traditional mistake with custom logic badi writing to different cubes...

0