Skip to Content
0

PDF Export problems in design studio 1.6

Dec 03, 2016 at 08:41 PM

336

avatar image

Searched blogs before posting

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3752370

Note: i have in above thread that overflow(scroll bar not support) but its for 1.5 do we have any workaround for 1.6 sp1

HI Experts,

I have a problem while exporting to PDF. i have a table like below . due to space factor and data we can see scroll bar so problem is that after exporting PDF it was showing till where we are scrolling like here(engineering) in PDF it was showing only till engineering .

it is a BUG or do we need to change any settings. any help really appreciated

after exporting to PDF( you can see data only till engineering it was showing entire data)

mwgf8.png (4.3 kB)
woxnn.png (95.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Chinmay Swami Dec 09, 2016 at 06:08 AM
0

Hello Varun,

We were facing similar issue. we had a crosstab which had lots of columns. One thing which we did was we increased the size of the Panel so that there is no scroll bar on the Crosstab. Then upon exporting it to PDF we got the entire crosstab on the same page.Though this is not recommended as there was blank space after the crosstab.

So i guess the you could add a vertical scroll bar on the body itself so that there is no scroll bar on the table and try exporting to PDF.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Chinmay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI ,

Thanks for your reply

it helps but not as expected at least got something to say to customer thanks anyway :)

Thanks,

Varun

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 04, 2016 at 09:29 AM
0

Varun,

Thank you for searching

In addition to searching the site, I also recommend you search for relevant notes.

I did a search and found some Design Studio 1.6 PDF notes - below is a subset of examples:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2227751/E

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2318502/E

You may want to patch up to SP3 patch 1 - SP1 is relatively old in Design Studio terms.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Dec 04, 2016 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

I try to open the link but I think I don't have access .may I know how to get access please

Thanks,

Varun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 04, 2016 at 09:58 AM
0

Please ask your Basis Administrator to grant you access - someone on-site is an administrator.

The long and short of it is there are updates/fixes in the Design Studio SP's for 1.6 and you should try applying the patches

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poovarasan Boopalan Dec 10, 2016 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Varun,

Adding to everyone's points , you can control size of every component in printing using CSS.

You can write css for all components to change size while printing in @media print { }.

So you can avoid scrollbars and white space in your dashboard.

But the export option have to be in old way that the file can be exported using printing script.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded