Skip to Content
0

[BI4.2 SP3] BO servers crash when running multiple concurrent webi reports

Dec 02, 2016 at 10:25 PM

198

avatar image

Hello All,

BI Version: BI 4.2 SP3

OS: Windows 2012 R2

RAM: 24GIG

We are experiencing CMS stopped and BO servers restarting automatically when running multiple webi reports (7 report every 10 mins) concurrently. The reports are pulling from a single source (Hana). Shouldn't the webi reports go to pending or queue?

We have split the APS into multiple servers and configured them with appropriate memory, AJS configured with 4gigs. Do I need to allocate memory to WIPS?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Dec 05, 2016 at 10:12 PM
0

Trieu,

Sounds like you have very LOW memory on the server. Depending on the # of concurrent users/WebI reports running you would need increase the Server memory to min 48Gigs. As mentioned by Denis, check the server sizing guide. Also keep in mind that almost 6-8Gig of memory is already being allocated to the Win2012 OS, this only leaves you about 16Gig for the BOBJ Application.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Dec 05, 2016 at 03:03 PM
0

Are you sure your server is sized properly ?
Check the sizing guide :

http://go.sap.com/documents/2012/11/565166e5-537c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

and

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/18/revisit-the-sizing-for-your-deployment-of-bi-4x-web-intelligence/

also, make sure when you split APS you do not give them more Xmx than your actual physical RAM.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Trieu Dang Dec 16, 2016 at 08:53 PM
0

Ajay and Denis thank you for your responses. We resolved our BO servers crashing by increasing hardware configuration: 48GB of RAM and 8vCPU.

What are your thoughts on the BI4 sizing guide and what Ted Ueda recommended (he recommended 1 WPS per node)? Do you still say we need 2 WPS in our node?

Thanks ahead

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Dec 16, 2016 at 09:46 PM
0

Trieu,

I would stay with ONE for now and monitor users activity with the system memory and CPU usage. If you find that CPU & Memeory is fine but the users / session are being dropped than add another WPS. Examine the Server Sizing guide, it has caluclations based on ## on current users and size of the WebI documents.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded