Skip to Content
0

Error during .p12 import in NWA 7.31

Dec 02, 2016 at 08:08 PM

315

avatar image

Hello,

During the import of a .p12 file into a NWA 7.31 JAVA system we get this error:
java.security.KeyStoreException: ID21108: ASN.1 creation error: iaik.asn1.CodingException: Length: Too large ASN.1 object: 125
at
com.sap.engine.services.keystore.impl.coder.PKCS12Coder.loadEntry(PKCS12Coder.java:105)

The certificate is healthy, the import of the same certificate works fine in another system.
I noticed that it will give the same error while importing X.509 binary encoded certificate while the import of Base64 X.509 certificates works fine.

Is there anybody with a previous similar experience?

Thanks & kind regards,
Gabriel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel CORDOVAN Feb 10, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Hi Joerg,

Please check your ENGINEAPI patch level and SAP Note 2297508.

Kind regards,
Gabriel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jörg Gebhardt Jan 16, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0
,

Hi, we have the same problem. No solution until yet.

Best regards

Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded