Skip to Content
0

Programmatic Creation of Batch/Lot Record Through The SDK?

Dec 02, 2016 at 07:47 PM

67

avatar image

Does anyone know if it is possible to create a Lot record (OBTN table) through the SDK? I have a scenario where we want to store Lot # information for a Vendor's lots that may not yet exist in the system because they have not been received and using the Batch Attribute fields would be ideal.

However, this will not work if I don't have a way of creating a Batch/Lot record programmatically for the scenario described above.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Dec 03, 2016 at 12:47 AM
1

Hi Luis,

I believe that BatchNumbers object should do what you need. But this object is a part of :

Document_Lines Object, PickLists_Lines Object, ProductionOrders_Lines Object, StockTransfer_Lines Object.

You cannot use independently.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pedro Magueija Dec 04, 2016 at 09:51 AM
1

Hi Luis,

There is a company service that allows you to update the batch number details as well.

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog


obtn.png (20.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luis Rizo Dec 12, 2016 at 10:40 PM
0

Thanks guys. I had a feeling this wouldn't be possible, but had to ask.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded