Skip to Content
0

SAP PA 3.1 capabilities to push processing to HANA ?

Dec 02, 2016 at 06:56 PM

65

avatar image

Will you be able to provide more insights into using HANA capabilities for training and validating models ? If I connect to HANA database as a source in my desktop SAP PA modeling tool( I have enabled delegation as well) will the training and validation of data happen in HANA or on SAP PA server /local machine ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 05, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi Sainath, the creation of predictive models is delegated in the case of SAP HANA. It means the data will not exit the HANA box (no transfer to the PA client) and APL will do all the heavy processing inside SAP HANA. See https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/c36bc49d7cce4d35a2099aecdea81e2c/3.1/en-US/0d945c7f65a945588c3267eee669ae16.html for the APL delegation prerequisites. There is a still a need to deploy a PA server, in case SAP HANA is the underlying data source, this is really just used to be able to produce the debriefing graphs.

Hope this helps & clarifies. Please accept the answer if this does.

Thanks & regards

Antoine Chabert

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This was exactly what I was looking for Antoine .

Thank you

0
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 06, 2016 at 07:19 AM
0

Great then! you are welcome!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 06, 2016 at 07:21 AM
0

And to be noted: we do have similar capabilities in the Spark/Hadoop world, this is nicknamed "Native Spark Modeling".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded