Skip to Content
0

HANA XS APLICATION with ANGULARJS -> How to get current user wihout SAPUI5 library?

Dec 02, 2016 at 06:17 PM

160

avatar image
Former Member

I am currently developing a HANA XS application but I don't know how to get the current logged user. Is there any way to get this info without using any SAP Library?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 12:22 PM
1

Thanks for the answer!

The problem is solved. I am actually using the user API for this purpose.

Accessing the User API

https://help.hana.ondemand.com/help/frameset.htm?1de599bf722446849d2b2e10132df42a.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Pfeffer
Dec 03, 2016 at 05:21 AM
0

I think you are talking about XS Classic, right? In that case you can define an XSJS service which uses $.session.getUsername() to get the XS session user. That XSJS service can be called with the Angular.js service $http for instance.

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded