Skip to Content
0

Generic event on B1Studio to show button on Sales & Purchase forms

Dec 02, 2016 at 05:43 PM

65

avatar image

Hi,

We need to add a generic button process it on all Sales and Purchase standard forms of B1, without having to add ALL system forms in B1Studio, to our AddOn project...

Additionally, our customer already uses other AddOns that add custom functionality to Sales & Purchase forms, and we want to avoid performance problems and compatibility issues with these AddOns.

In the old days of B1 dev, we could activate a generic ItemEvent, FormEvent or AppEvent and add this button on the fly: how can we implement a identical feature in B1Studio?

We tried the new oApp.RegisterFormByType() but found no way to get it right...

Thanks

Manuel Dias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2016 at 09:40 AM
1

Hi Manuel,

You can still do it the same way as before. You'll need to subscribe yourself to the ItemEvent, listen for the Form_Load and perform the tasks you need to.

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manuel Dias Dec 05, 2016 at 04:14 PM
0

Hi Pedro,

Ok, we tested the Application.SBO_Application.ItemEvent event and it works like the old way.

Thanks!

mdias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manuel,

That's great :)

Can I bother you to close this thread?

Thanks.

Cheers.

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

1