Skip to Content
0

Scheduler Recycles BO Server

Dec 02, 2016 at 05:01 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

When I ran 35 scheduled reports at the same time BO Servers recycles and scheduler fails. Here list of server:

  • CMS Server
  • Connection Server
  • Wibi Processing Server WPS
  • Adaptive Job Server
  • Input and Output Repository Server

The question/solution I am looking for:

1) How do we avoid recycling of the above mentioned servers

2) Ideally speaking, the jobs should queue up ( i.e. when scheduling 35 jobs and 20 per user are permitted)... how do we make jobs queue up ?

It is urgent to fix this issue and you input is appreciate it.

Thanks in Adv.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04 at 10:00 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Holger Setzepfand Aug 30, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Since we are on version BO 4.2SP02 we have the same problem. When a lot of reports run at the same time the following servers recycle themselves:
- Adaptive Processing Servers
- Connection Server
- Input and Output Repository Server

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded