Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC EPM REPORTS SHOWS ZERO AS NEGATIVE IN REPORT. HOW DO I CHANGE THE FORMAT SETTING

Dec 02, 2016 at 01:41 PM

142

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have a weird scenario where one of my EPM report is showing the result as ZERO in negative. (0) in RED. Tried all the ways to change the format values in the EPM formatting sheet. Can someone suggest me what could be the possible error?

Best Regards

Siddhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 02, 2016 at 05:24 PM
0

Ups, due to the bad quality of your format setting picture I didn't understand that you show thousands!

Then you have to round to thousands:

=ROUND(EPMComparison(,D38,H38,I38),-3)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Like here:

round.png (10.3 kB)
0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 02, 2016 at 01:52 PM
0

Zero in red means that you have small negative number. Increase number of digits after decimal point and you will see it!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 02, 2016 at 03:04 PM
0

P.S. If you use formula:

=EPMComparison(,D38,H38,I38)

Use instead formula with rounding to integer:

=ROUND(EPMComparison(,D38,H38,I38),0)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 04:47 PM
0

Thank you for your prompt response Vadim. The formula is still showing me the negative value of ZERO.

=ROUND(EPMComparison(,D38,H38,I38),0)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but not possible! It's not related to EPM, it's Excel feature.

=ROUND(...,0) will round to integer!

-0.0001 will be rounded to 0!

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 05:09 PM
0

Applied the formula =ROUNDDOWN(EPMComparison(,XX,XX,XX),0) as well


test.png (28.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 02, 2016 at 06:05 PM
0

And you can also try this format without rounding at all:

[Red][<=-500](#,##0,);[>-500]#,##0,_)

It will show thousands, <=-500 will be red!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 02:49 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

Excellent and thank you very much for breaking this. This is working for me and i can see the results as expected.

Also i will have to try the later formula """"[Red][<=-500](#,##0,);[>-500]#,##0,_)""""" as well.

Best Regards

Siddhu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This format formula can be applied to all cells, including data from BPC.

Don't forget accept the correct answer and close the discussion.

0