Skip to Content
0

Pricing procedure in C4C

Dec 02, 2016 at 12:32 PM

211

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

How can I specify taxes in Pricing procedure in C4C?

There is a tax pricing component included in pricing procedure:

But in the actual Sales Quote I do not see any line regarding taxes.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

tax.png (54.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Dec 03, 2016 at 11:44 AM
0

Hi

I checked the below pricing structure in test tenant and it is ok

Base Price : 5000 USD

Prd Discount:5%(500)

Tax:100 USD

Total Item Value :4600 USD


pricing.jpg (171.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Dec 02, 2016 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi

Check the below blog which has good insight of using tax in transcation, when you are using internal pricing

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3816368

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi @loganathan.p3

This solution has a very big draw back: "Also note that once other price elements become relevant, such as discounts and real surcharges the gross price calculation will likely not work!"

Especially since there is no onprem system in our business implementation.

is there a way to do something about it in SDK?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded