Skip to Content
0

Same chart of accounts for different plants around the world

Dec 02, 2016 at 11:27 AM

113

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Gurus,

i have a particular business requirement.

We have different plants around the world.

Foreign plants around the wrold have been implemented in different client.

Now we have a project which aims to use 1 client for every plant around the world.

Business requirement is to have just 1 chart of account and 1 controlling area for all the plants around the world, but i fear this couldn't be really possible in SAP because there are many customizing setting defined at chart of accounts level which may be good for a country but not for another country.

Do you think may opinion is good and could you advice me on how i could explain better to the business?

thanks

JD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 03, 2016 at 10:15 PM
1

Hi JD,

Which countries do you refer to?

I have experience with 1 CoA for many countries around the world. The setup can be as follows (to meet different requirements, although you didn't say what is required from country point of view..):

1) Operational CoA for all countries the same (company code level)

2) Country specific CoA for statutory reasons (optional, but is some countries required).

3) Group CoA for consolidation preparation (optional, but hopefully less important when 1) is the same for all companies).

2) and 3) Can be solved in different ways. For example statutory is e.g. required once a year, this can be done outside the system.

Different accounting principles can also be taken into account (like IFRS and local GAAP), but this is a different ledger, not a different CoA.

Thanks,

Dave.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 09:37 AM
0

Dear Eric,

i refer to US, UK, Turkey, Russia.

My fear is that the account determination define at CoA level may be different between countries.

Thanks

JD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anton Farenyk Dec 07, 2016 at 02:39 PM
0

Please consider Alternative Account Number in Company Code(SKB1-ALTKT). In this field you can specify GL from Ccode specific CoA. It could be used in local FS version which you could adjust to local requirements. And still have the same account determination across your system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shinas Hamsa Dec 19, 2016 at 08:23 AM
0

Hi

One COA and One contrlooing area is Possible.

In GL master you have two Segments.

1. COA segment which is common for all

2. Company code Segment which you can use for different currency, Country or company Code.

Apart from this, you have Country Specific Chart of Account option too.

Regards

Shinas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded