Skip to Content
0

Planner group in Technical objects and Planner Group in Task Lists, are they same or not?

Dec 02, 2016 at 10:40 AM

195

avatar image

Dear Experts

I want an know whether the Planner group we maintain in Technical objects is same or different from the Planner group maintained in Task Lists? Please explain

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 02, 2016 at 11:20 AM
1

They are not the same.

See the SPRO picture attached.

Top one is for Equipment, Plans etc. Table T024I.

Bottom one is for Tasklists Table T024A.


1.jpg (50.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir,

Thanks a lot for the answer.

I want to know the reason behind maintaining different Planner group for Equipment and Task List?

0
Peter Atkin Dec 06, 2016 at 08:16 AM
0

Shiv Kumar

Because you may have different people or groups responsible for equipment and task lists.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 06, 2016 at 10:21 AM
0

Tasklists are nothing but Routing of PP module (CA01). This Routing Planner Group must havecontinued into PM module also after its evolution. Whereas the Planner Groups of Technical Objects represent a clear purpose in PM.

For the question whether both these can be same, it is Yes, most of the implementations have same list of Planner Groups had to be repeated at these two places. So far I haven't come across any application in PM module where these two need to be different lists.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot sir for the explanation

1
Peter Atkin Dec 06, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

Shiv Kumar,

I have slightly different experience of using the planner groups on the technical objects (equipment/flocs) and task lists where these values are nearly always different.

The planner group in the technical objects are often trade, location, or process/function related examples may be Electrical, or Module 1A or Steam Process. Remember that this data gets copied from the technical object to the order/notification as default data..

The planner group in the task list header is a little different in that it does not get used in any other documents. In the past I have used this field to segregate task lists into area/groups. Examples may be electrical task lists, health and safety task lists, country/region task lists, etc.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Peter for such a nice explanation

0