Skip to Content
0

What is the Minimum Required version Microsoft Outlook for the C4C Add-in installation?

Dec 02, 2016 at 09:50 AM

164

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are facing an error "The minimum required version of Microsoft Outlook is not installed. Contact your system Administration." while installing C4C Add-in for Outlook 2007 version.

minimum-required-version-error-screen-shot.png

From the below link i can see MS outlook 2007 is also supported by Integration of C4C Add-in.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3742599

Posted on May 16 2016.

Can anyone please confirm the Minimum required version is MS Outlook 2010?

Or is there any way that we can follow to solve this issue.

Thanks

Ashok Kumar

cid:image002.png@01D24BD9.96E6A4D0

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jodette Kruger
Feb 23 at 07:19 PM
0

Hi Ashok,

To close the loop on this question, you can see the latest documentation for the Microsoft Outlook versions that are supported here:

Admin guide:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/latest/en-US/187c5154763d1014895b8bb6d991e47c.html?q=Outlook%20add-in

User stories:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/e3d4d4173c6f4231a6a35885511484ee/latest/en-US/610c119bc18e4286917e4c2f82519071.html

Thanks again for the question,

Jody Kruger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Dec 02, 2016 at 12:20 PM
1

Hi Ashok

As of November 2016,we cant install the Outlook Add-in for Microsoft Outlook 2007.

Check the below link which will give you a clear picture about the IT requirement

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/ccae7f324201476798977a55c5f10efe/1611/en-US/610c119bc18e4286917e4c2f82519071.html

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
Dec 02, 2016 at 11:37 AM
0

Hi Ashok,

Per the documentation, MS Outlook 2007/2010/2013 are supported for integration with C4C, see link below:

C4C + Outlook Integration

Please raise an incident with SAP if you are unable to install on 2007 - before that, ensure you go through this link and follow all required steps.

BR
Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankan Banerjee
Dec 02, 2016 at 06:09 PM
0

As mentioned by Logan above, we are discontinuing support for Microsoft Outlook 2007.
The installer will no longer work if it detects Outlook 2007 as of November 2016.

With the Feburary 2017, support will officially end for Outlook 2007.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankan,

Is the documentation updated accordingly so that consultants/partners/customers are updated by checking it? Hope this will be updated at the earliest to avoid confusion:

C4C + MS Outlook integration

BR

Ankur

0