Skip to Content
0

Multiple page ranges not working

Dec 02, 2016 at 09:30 AM

39

avatar image

Hi,

Is it possibly to enable multiple page rages when printing a Crystal report? (Runtime v13.0.20 - 32bit). If not, is this a technical limitation with current versions? (I seem to recall multiple page range support in CR XI)

At the moment, the Print dialogue has a page range option, but states

"Enter either a single page number or a single page range"

Attempting to enter multiple page ranges results in the prompt

"You have entered too may page ranges. You may enter a total of 1 page ranges"

Already discussed at below link:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16933593#16933593

But still i am facing the same issue. Unable to set multiple page range like 1-5,7-12.

please explain how it is possible to change printer dialog setting for page ranges with the help of printtoprinter/printoutputcontroller ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 16, 2017 at 05:55 PM
0

SP 19 now has Page range enabled. you can get it from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 06, 2016 at 09:42 PM
0

Hi Akash,

You are using the PrintToPrinter function in the viewers print button. to be able to use multiple ranges set the viewers Print Button to use the PrintOutputController, requires SP 15 or above.

Also, 13.0.2000.0 is the assembly number, never changes. Need the version 13.0.x is the patch number.

You can get the latest from here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

SP 18 is the current version.

And See this KBA 2163438 for code on setting using POC as the default printer dialog box, it's the same as Crystal Designer uses.

It's a property of the viewer and can be set in code also.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded