Skip to Content
0

Fiori/SAPUI5: setting value of checkbox through code (WEBIDE)

Dec 02, 2016 at 08:03 AM

510

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am implementing a similar behaviour to radio buttons using checkboxes (

sap.m.CheckBox

). I'm using checkboxes because the customer prefers it. Unfortunately I can't seem to find a way to set the checkbox value programmatically. I tried setting the attribute in a loop but it's probably a read only attribute - it didn't get taken into account.

Is it at all possible? a function setSelected is not available according to documentation here https://sapui5.netweaver.ondemand.com/#docs/api/symbols/sap.m.CheckBox.html

Thanks,

Ioan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manne Prasad Dec 05, 2016 at 09:24 AM
0

Hello Loan,

setSelected() is working.

this.getView().byId("checkBoxId").setSelected(true);
,

Hello Radulescu,

Though, setSelected() is not seen to be available, it works.

this.getView().byId("checkBoxId").setSelected(true);

i tried the above code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ioan Radulescu Dec 06, 2016 at 10:13 AM
0

yeah thanks, I had found out that too :). Out of sheer hopelessness I had tried that and it worked, even though documentation is not mentioning it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded