Skip to Content
0

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine is missing.

Dec 05, 2016 at 11:48 PM

125

avatar image
Former Member

We are installing SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework -CrystalReports13_64bits.msi as part of our application setup.

The issue which we are facing here is that in some of the client environments,If you submit a report, the report pop-up appears with only the standard crystal report header on an otherwise empty page.

On further analysis, we found that the specific DLL CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine is missing. Workaround which we tried at the client environment was

1.Uninstall and Re-install SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework (64-bit)

2.Installing Support Pack 16 (v.13.0.16.1954) from http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_16.exe

we would like to know two clarifications here

1. Whether the issue described here is a known issue?

2. If it is a known issue, please let us know the version of SAP Crystal Reports run time engine for .NET Framework where this issue will get addressesd

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi Don, Actually we are not able to reproduce the issue. Even in the same environment, if we unintsall and re-install everything works fine.

Is there any installation log which will help in identifying the root cause?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 05, 2016 at 11:50 PM
0

Likely you have set your Application to run in 32 bit mode. CR runtime is for the platform of your app and not the OS.

If you have set it to run in 64 bit mode then check the framework, likely missing what you have it set for.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2016 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Don,

Thank you for the quick response. The application is running under 64 bit mode. by the Framework you means ".NET Framework" . That is also existing.

The issue we are facing is in some env, after installing "SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework -CrystalReports13_64bits.msi", the CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine is missing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 06, 2016 at 09:33 PM
0

Thanks, you already said it's missing.

You'll have to use ProcessMonitor and enable install logging on MSIExec, Search MSDN for info on how to enable logging on msiexe, and see what failed to install. Some dependency is likely missing. You'll have to debug more.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 09, 2016 at 02:42 PM
0

Ah good you got it going.

The installer uses MSIExec, search MSDN for how to enable Microsoft's MSIExec logging.

Make sure they are installing under a local Admin account and from a local PC folder, network installs can cause problems with timing and share permissions.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded