Skip to Content
0

Fixed Bin - Trigger Automatic Replenishment not working

Dec 02, 2016 at 07:16 AM

202

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have setup fixed bin master data for a product and maintained Min/Max/min. repl. qty. I have setup "Automatic Replenishment" for Fixed Bin Storage Type. I am expecting system to create a replenishment WT in background upon a pick WT confirmation (bin qty falls below minimum qty)

WPT and Storage Type search sequence are setup already and stock exists in the first storage type that is being searched for replenishment. The process works fine if I try the same with Planned Replenishment (from /SCWM/REPL manually).

The automatic replenishment also works fine for a different storage type (i.e. Reserve) with the same settings. Only with fixed bin, it doesn't work. Please suggest if I could be missing some thing here.

Regards,

Shashidhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Natalia Machado
Dec 02, 2016 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi,

Are you trying to reduce the stock level in the fixed bin by moving to different bin using the adhoc movement of product or are you doing the real picking from the fixed bin? If you are not doing the real picking this may be the reason why automatic replenishment task is notcreated.

Regards,

Natália

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Cool! Thanks Natalia..., I was just testing with ad-hoc movements.

Regards,

Shashidhar

1
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 03:34 PM
0

Hi Shasidhar,

Did you activate the 'automatic replenishment strategy ' for the primary location ( storage type where the fixed bins are maintained ).And also check ' Maintain Document/Item Categories for Replenishment Warehouse Request'.

If you pick the products from fixed bin , once the stock falls below the minimum stock, system should trigger the replenishment.

BR,

C K Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded