Skip to Content
0

field values before and after activation are different in a dso

Dec 02, 2016 at 06:52 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

hi ,

I am facing a issue with partner function fields in a dso.these fields are getting lookedup from other dso.

when ever there is no value for the notification in lookup dso ,then partner fields are empty

in new data table that is correct as expected.but after activation these fields are getting filledup automatically with some random entries ,which is wrong.not sure why this is happening.we used only start routine and field level routines to fill this partner function fields,

could you please help me.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lorenzo Te
Dec 04, 2016 at 03:55 PM
0

Hi Rizwana,

This may need a more in depth analysis.

How random are the entries? Could it be possible that entries that should be blank are "inheriting" it from other (previous records)? To ensure this isn't happening, make sure that your start/field level routines always clear their work areas variables before and/or after processing each record to ensure that it is always "a clean slate" each time the processing starts. It is also possible that there is an issue with the SELECT or READ statement, and logic surrounding it. You can share the code here also, if you want. But, if you are confident the code is not an issue, you may need to raise a message to SAP support instead.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Tibollo Dec 02, 2016 at 07:33 AM
0

is there existing data in the DSO?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Dec 02, 2016 at 08:49 AM
0

Records in your New table should end in the Active table after activation (with the exact same values, you can't transform the values between both tables).

Just remember that you can have multiple records for the same keys in your new Table (the last one will win during the activation phase).

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi Cincet,

unfortunately i have only 1 record in new data table and the same record is getting loaded to active data table.but with fields getting filled with random values in active table.

this strange thing i dont understand.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded