Skip to Content
0

Production Loss due to breakdown maintenance

Dec 02, 2016 at 06:50 AM

93

avatar image

Hi SAP Folks,

Welcome at this new platform.

So My question is that how we get the production loss during the breakdown maintenance?

Regards

Gaurav Solanki

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 02, 2016 at 09:31 AM
0

It is obvious that Breakdown has to be accounted through the Malfunction Dates/Times and the Breakdown Indicator. The answer to your question lies in usage of PP work Center field in the Location tab of the Notification.

This hints at, having an Equipment for each PP Work center.

And When the PP Work center undergoes Breakdown you will Create a Breakdown Notification on your corresponding Equipment, giving the PP work center value in the Location Tab.

If you need any reports beyond standard ones, you need to develop.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 02, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Gaurav Solanki

You can use the breakdown indicator in the notification, and populate the malfunction start/end date/time:

PeteA


iw22.jpg (27.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter sir

I know the use of this check box, this will help to get the MTTR & MTBR of an equipment.how we can calculate the production loss due to equipment fails.

Thanks

regards

Gaurav

0