Skip to Content
0

Deletion of transaction and master data in apo and prepare report

Dec 02, 2016 at 05:03 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,
I am a fresher to SAP and want to do a task of deleting transaction data then master data in APO. In short I am in need of executing tcode SAPAPO/RLCDEL/ with help of a selection screen having product and location data.

any Idea , how to proceed on this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Dec 06, 2016 at 01:31 AM
1

Hi,

/SAPAPO/RLCDEL only deletes SNP orders, there're still other reports like /SAPAPO/DELETE_PP_ORDER to delete PPDS orders and /SAPAPO/SDORDER_DEL to delete sales orders, /SAPAPO/RM60RR20 to delete forecasts, etc.
Deleting master data would be more complicated -- they cannot be deleted as long as any dependency extis -- e.g. transaction data exists, or relevant dependent master data exists.
To be honest, If you're fresh of APO, it is not recommended to perform such actions in the system :P

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 02, 2016 at 12:26 PM
0

Hello Sagar,

I'm not sure if I've completely understood your question.
Anyway, try the follow:
1- transaction /nse38
2- run program /SAPAPO/RLCDELETE
Then you can make all your settings

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded