Skip to Content
0

Is Crystal Reports compatible with SQL Server 2016

Dec 02, 2016 at 12:51 AM

899

avatar image

Is the latest version of Crystal Reports which I believe is Crystal Reports 2016 compatible with SQL Server 2016?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 06, 2016 at 11:00 PM
1

Hi Aziz,

It may work but unless our PAM's specifically state the DB Server is supported it is not. Mostly means we have not had time to test it and put our stamp on it.

We've supported MS SQL Products for as long as I can remember ( CR 4.6 ) so it's likely it will work, unless MS does some huge change, like release anew client engine with a new name.

Thanks for the info

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Don.

Thank you for the clarification.

Regards,

Aziz

0
Aziz Kamal Dec 02, 2016 at 05:37 AM
0

Yes, it is compatible with SQL Server 2016.

I have developed rpt files using crystal reports designer (SAP Crystal Reports 2016). I created database tables in SQL Server 2016 Express Edition (64-bit). In Create New Connection, I selected OLE DB (ADO). In OLE DB Provider, I selected Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server. In the Connection Information, I entered ServerName\SQLEXPRESS, checked Integrated Security and selected Database. This provided me access to database tables and the data displays perfectly in the Preview tab.

Regards,

Aziz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded