Skip to Content
0

SAP Business One Licensing

Dec 02, 2016 at 01:19 AM

114

avatar image

Good Day,

I have a question, My current version is 8.82 pl12 and start pack license only. Can I upgrade to 8.82 PL12 Professional License?

Thank you in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
M. Sundararaja Perumal Dec 02, 2016 at 04:23 AM
1

Yes, you can upgrade to professional license.

Get your sap partner to execute the process. Once upgraded, you cannot go back to starter pack or return the licences.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Romel Catalogo Jan 05, 2017 at 01:01 AM
0

Our SAP partner said that we cant upgrade to professional license of SAP version 8.82 PL12 because there's a version 9.2 now. They recommended the newer version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Girish Patil Jan 05, 2017 at 04:31 AM
0

Yes its true currently there's version 9.2 but if your partner have up gradation setup of 8.82 PL 12 only then you have to come on 8.82 PL 12 otherwise it is not possible ....... as per my suggestion upgrade your system to 9.2. have lots of updated functionalities which may be useful for your business .

Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why we still using 8.82 it's bec of user. we can use 2 logins in same database at a time in 1 user license

0

its possible in 9.2 also 2 users can login at a time in manager login

0
Anishsamvel A Jan 19, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Dear Romel,

Its possible only for the User named Manager, and not for other users.

But at-least you can move to 8.8 PL 12 then you can upgrade (ie) only PL Upgrade.

Note: Please test it in the latest PL and check with your Partner and you can proceed further.

But always better to keep your SAP updated one to get bug free with new enhanced features.

Hope my comments will help you.

Regards

Anish A

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded