Skip to Content
0

BOC & Successfactors connection

Dec 01, 2016 at 10:33 PM

158

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everybody,

I am connecting BusinessObjects Cloud (BOC) with Successfactors (SSFF) but when I try to make the connection, BOC tenant gives the next error message “Unable to connect to SuccessFactors. There was an error with your user name/password combination. Please try again”.

  • 1.I have registered the Oauth2 client application in SSFF (Manage OAuth2 Client Applications) and generated the API Key & .pem certificate.
  • 2.I have set up the SSFF user privileges (SFAPI Login & OData).
  • 3.On BOC when I create the connection I put the Service URL based on our SSFF DataCenter ; the SSFF user, the API Key (generated in SSFF), the .pem certificate (generated in SSF) & the SSFF company ID… BOC tries to make the connection but gives the above error.

By the way I have succesfully tested the OData connection in https://sfapitoolsflms.hana.ondemand.com/SFIntegration/sfapitools.jsp with the SSFF user.

Does anybody have an idea about what could be wrong?

Do I have to configured anything else on BOC & SSFF?

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Dec 20, 2016 at 08:28 PM
0

Hi Samuel,

Any luck?

The user needs:

  1. The User ID must belong to an administrative user in SuccessFactors and have Admin access to OData API and Manage OAuth2 Client Applications permissions.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi John,

There was an internal problem between BOC and the SSFF DataCenter 4, i created a ticket on support SAP and they realized that was an internal technical problem... after a few days they resolved this issue and i could make the connection without problems.

Regards,

1

Great thanks again!

FYI here are some learning resources (tutorials) and webinars (events) for BOC:

BOC Tutorials - https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/-gjRGg

BOC Events - https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/vZHHGg

0
John Leggio
Dec 01, 2016 at 10:52 PM
0

Hi Samuel,

No the steps you performed in the online help are all that's needed.

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/73a865af45f94d3cb93a309d6ef8c7e9.html

Can you check if if there are any errors generated in the System >> Monitor > trace tab ?

Thanks,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi John,

The trace only shows the same error:

Stack:

On BOC it is necessary to add the SSFF DataCenter IP address? configure any whitelist in SSFF?

Another question, on BOC, the connection to SSFF could be created with a user with any kind of privileges or should have a specific one?

Regards.

0