Skip to Content
1

Error Loading WSDL to create Mashup Service

Dec 01, 2016 at 07:39 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

I following the following steps to create a Mashup Service:

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/6029d1035487452d858f1cdf229f4af1/1508/en-US/frameset.html?187615c8763d1014a1298c85c1409a87.html

When we upload the WSDL URL, we get the following error:

WSDL file could not be loaded; provide a valid and accessible URI to a WSDL file of your target service.

Any idea about it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Baidya Nath Kumar
Feb 12 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Cesar, Vipin,

In the documentation it has been mentioned on what is supported for SOAP service. Neither SOAP 2.0 is supported nor WSDL's having more than one services are supported. Check "Note" provided in SOAP section which explains the restrictions that apply. The error message is raised only when WSDL could not be parsed due to restrictions specified.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vipinkumar Kanchan May 07, 2017 at 05:54 AM
0

Hi Cesar,

Were you able to get this resolved. We are facing the same issue and strangely this is with a service exposed from SAP HCI.

Can you let us know the resolution if you have been able to resolve this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded