Skip to Content
0

Auto Reprocess Failed Message in SAP PO

Dec 01, 2016 at 06:52 PM

93

avatar image

Hi All,

We are looking for some process in our PO 7.5 system where our failed messages gets reprocessed automatically for some specific interfaces.

Can you let me know -

1) If that is possible in our PO system, Is there any job which we can schedule to reprocess failed messages of any specific interface.

2) Do we have any pros and cons like additional system load of running this auto reprocess of messages.

Thanks,

Shivam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dan Kennedy Dec 01, 2016 at 08:07 PM
0

Yes it is possible, see the following link;

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/05/create-your-own-automatic-message-restart-job-on-pi-java-stack-pi-73-ehp1/

Of course there is some additional load but this will only be minor. There are the same resource requirements to process a message as per usual, the only additional processing coming from the scheduled job which is negligible really.

You can also setup number of retries per message and the retry spacing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shivam Mittal Dec 02, 2016 at 06:26 AM
0

Thank you Dan, Blogs provides all required details.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded