Skip to Content
0

how can i register the opening balance in FBCJ?

Dec 01, 2016 at 04:42 PM

108

avatar image

I am implementing a cash journal , but when i try to register the opening balance in FBCJ the amount appears in cash receipts , how can i register the opening balance?

The business transaction is configure as follows:

Configuration of G/L account

FBCJ

spro.png (13.1 kB)
fbcj.png (38.3 kB)
fs00.png (34.9 kB)
fs00-screen2.png (33.0 kB)
fs00-screen-3.png (22.1 kB)
fs00-screen-3.png (22.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shinas Hamsa Dec 07, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi,

what u did is correct.

If you change the date , for example tomorrow, the amount will be reflecting as Opening Balance.

That mean last Closing is next day Opening Balance.

Click Next Day Button or next week or next Period. U can see the opening balance

Shinas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhinav Sinha Dec 02, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi Larissa,

The initial upload transaction in cash journal will appear in cash receipts tab as 'opening balance' (or as per the config in FBCJC2).

What is the problem here?

BR

Abhi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded