Skip to Content
0

Replying to emails in Web IC EHP 4

Dec 01, 2016 at 04:04 PM

238

avatar image

We’ve recently patched our test CRM 7.0 system to EHP4 SP stack 18.
When replying to or forwarding an email in the Web IC (Inbox), the modified email content is not being sent.
We’re investigating the issue but we’re unclear whether the old BTF editor can still be used at our release level, or whether we must use the new Rich Text Editor?

Is anyone able to advise?

Thanks

Lorraine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sigrid Wieshofer
Jan 17, 2017 at 02:55 PM
1

Hi,

With CRM 7.0 EHP4, the new E-Mail editor is used by default in the E-Mail Editor layout view CRMCMP_CCS_EML/MailBody.

In order to be able to use it, you need to activate services

  • /default_host/sap/public/bc/ui5_ui5
  • /default_host/sap/bc/bsp/sap/bsp_crm_rtemce

in transaction SICF. Additionally, implement SAP Note 2410700 (especially if you have SAP_UI 7.51 version).

If this view has been enhance before upgrade, the enhanced view layout needs to be reviewed and adjusted.

Best Regards,

Sigrid


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Corrine Guan
Dec 07, 2016 at 06:57 AM
0

Hello Lorraine,

New Rich Text Editor should be used any more. Technically, no corrections will be provided to old btf editors.

For your current issue, would you please check if the content is also not visible in the outbound email in T-code SOST?

Does this issue happen only to the modified replied or modified forwarded email? How about the new emails?

Does this issue happen only to some special forwarded or replied email? Or any replied /forwarded email has the problem?

Best Regards, Corrine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sigrid Wieshofer
Dec 12, 2016 at 10:41 AM
0

Hello,

Starting with EHP4 the new editor (tinymce - UI Tag rteMCE) is used by default. Check if you have activated following services are activated in transaction SICF:

  • BSP_CRM_RTEMCE
  • UI5_UI5

I suggest first to test when switching off your enhancements using user parameter WCF_IGNORE_ENHANCEMT with value A.

Does it work then?

Best Regards,

Sigrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Niranjan Gangireddy Dec 26, 2016 at 05:27 PM
0

Hi Lorraine,

Did you found any solution, we are also having same issue. If we write a new e-mail then there is not problem, if we try to reply Reply all or Forward, we are having same issue, the issue is not repeatable always, some time we are getting the e-mail chain (history) and not the service request tracking tag/text, where as some times we are not getting both e-mail chain (history) and not the service request tracking tag/text.

Appreciate your help.

Regards,

Niranjan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanguine007 crm Dec 27, 2016 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Sirgid

Having parameter WCF_IGNORE_ENHANCEMT = 'A' set ,we can see the original mail content sent by customer while performing reply/reply all / operations with an additional new feature( from/to address details along with subject being inserted in the email body) . As the old email editor is being replaced by the new rich text email editor after the EHP4 Upgrade this has been an issue across all the systems in the landscape

Regards

Sanguine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded