Skip to Content
0

Distribute same Web Intelligence report to different users

Dec 01, 2016 at 04:24 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

I just started using SAP Web Intelligence and I have a couple of reports ready to deploy for end users. The report includes a "Region" field, and I want each user to be able to only see data in their respective "Region". I know I can make several copies of the report and filter by each region, but this will make it difficult to maintain. Does anyone know how I can use the same Report but set different filters for the end-users?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 01, 2016 at 05:02 PM
1

What is your backend database?

If it's universe then option is to implement row level security.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/03/implementing-row-level-security-in-idt-using-data-security-profile/

If it's BW and reports on BICS connection then enabling the SSO and implementing the Data authorisation in BW will handle your requirement.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Tnanks Amit. I'm using Universe.

0

Then explore row level security option.Based the setup users will see the data.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 03, 2016 at 08:00 PM
0

You can also refer to the below blog post.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/07/05/user-attribute-mapping-in-bi4/

-Faiz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 04:15 PM
0

You can create a publication, using the Dynamic Recipients functionality. For that, you'll need to first create another Webi, where has entries for ID/Region/email for example, where:

ID (any unique name you give to that specific slice of users), Email (users' email), Region (the region selection for that specific ID/user)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded