Skip to Content
0

Work order from Maintenace Plan with task list - wrong number of operations

Dec 01, 2016 at 12:59 PM

69

avatar image

Hi community,

We use maintenance plan with assigned task lists. When an order is called every operations from the task lists will show up as a single operation in the order. Thats fine. Problem is that one more operations gets created in the order. It gets short desc, workcenter, etc. from the maintenance plan itself.

How can i get rid of that extra operation?

BTW: When I create an order without MP it also creates that first operation which is ok. When I assign a task list system asks wether or not to delete existing operations.

So the question still is: Is there a way to delete that extra line in ordes from WPs by default ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Dec 02, 2016 at 09:40 AM
0

Andreas,

Have a look at this post: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1842290

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Dec 01, 2016 at 02:13 PM
0

Andreas,

Talk to you ABAP team to determine whether you have developed a solution to add an additional operation onto the order.

What do you mean by "WPs" ??

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Streuffert Dec 02, 2016 at 07:06 AM
0

sorry, spelling mistake WPs = MPs = MaintenancePlans

No ABAP Developments

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Streuffert Dec 02, 2016 at 10:46 AM
0

Thanks I just found the solution. It is exactly what was described in the post linked above.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded