Skip to Content
0

crystal reports 9 export text to application

Dec 01, 2016 at 12:55 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have an old PC running Windows XP and Crystal Report 9.2.0.448 and everything works fine. We have to have this set up for our manufacturing software and our old PC needs replacing, we purchased a more modern PC running Windows XP but we didn't have the original Crystal Reports 9.0 disc so we purchase another version of Crystal Reports 9 but it is version 9.2.2.693

Now when we export the report (same report) to Text and Application all the lines apart from the first are indented, I have tried everything possible to try and remove it, margins, lining them by setting the position, even uninstalling and reinstalling the software I have also Googled so many phrases but nothing seems to answer my question.

When I try to print everything is inline, even exporting to other formats like PDF. I just need each line to be on the left without a space before the start of the text, the software that we import this text file won't read it now as it reads the space at the beginning of each line (after the first line).

Can anyone please help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Dec 01, 2016 at 04:56 PM
0

Do you still have an old machine?

In this case you should be able to replace u2ftext.dll on the new machine

or

to see if there are any registry keys on the old machine in the following locations:

  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Crystal Decisions\9.0\Crystal Reports\Export\Text\
  • HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Crystal Decisions\9.0\Crystal Reports\Export\Text\
  • that do not exist in the new machine

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    avatar image
    Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 03:22 PM
    0

    Hi thanks for the reply, transferring this file from the old PC worked at treat, it would be nice to know what is changed in it should the need every arise and can you recommend a program for editing .dll files?

    We didn't have that folder in the registry only

  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Crystal Decisions\9.0\Crystal Reports\Export\TextExport\
  • HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Crystal Decisions\9.0\Crystal Reports\Export\TextExport\
  • Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Vitaly Izmaylov
    Dec 02, 2016 at 05:39 PM
    0

    Chris,

    Crystal Reports version 9 was released about 15 years ago. The product changed ownership few times since. I do not believe it is possible to track the changes.. To modify dll you need to have access to the source code which is also not possible.

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded