Skip to Content
0

NWDS Check out issue

Dec 01, 2016 at 10:11 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am trying to edit the custom/component controller code in NWDS 7.2 but while editing the code its asking to create checkout activity and to create this activity asking NWDI user name and password, as of now our NWDI system completely decommission(stooped).

How can i change the code without checkout activity creation in NWDS ?

could you please help me its very urgent

Kind Regards,

venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 01:47 PM
1

Go to the file system where your NWDS code is located and remove the read only property of all the files you want to edit. Once your NWDI is back up, make sure you add your modified files to an activity so you can check in your changes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 03:22 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

Thanks a lot !!! Its working fine as you provided the solution.

Thanks,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 03:22 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

Thanks a lot !!! Its working fine as you provided the solution.

Thanks,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded