Skip to Content
0

Doubt about EOID Qos

Dec 01, 2016 at 09:11 AM

26

avatar image

I have some doubt about the Qos EOID. what will happen if the following occurs. let us say the JDBC sender adapter polls the data base, the messages will arrive and be processed in the same order they are polled. what will happen if the receiver system is down, will PI keep the messages and try to send again. what if the receiver system is Webservice with SOAP receiver and another receiver with JDBC receiver. what will happen if there is a mapping error, I suppose the message will be lost, and has to be sendt again. in which cases generally, will the messages not be lost and will certainly be reprocessed how can register and I monitor the EOID queue. any other tips is highly appreciated.

BR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Dec 01, 2016 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi Samer!

You can use EOIO mode in asynchronous communication only. You can set it along with queue name in JDBC sender adapter settings.

If any error occures during message transfer the whole queue will be stopped. If it's mapping related error, for example, you can fix it and restart the queue processing.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Samer Masoud Dec 01, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Sorry I meant EOIO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded