Skip to Content
0

How can i connect SAP HANA DB with HANA studio?

Dec 01, 2016 at 08:24 AM

545

avatar image

Hi,

We have a SAP HANA DB and the need is to connect HANA studio to it for creating views.

As we have the HANA DB with all the SAP modules in it in backend which needs to be connected to HANA Studio, i think the schemas just needs to be copied and not replicated.

But i dont know how to achieve that.

Please give your suggestions.

Regards

Vaibhav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 01, 2016 at 04:05 PM
0

Hi Vaibhav,

If HANA is your primary database to the ABAP layer, SAP tables are normally created in the schema with the same name as the username with which the App Server is connected.

If HANA is not your primary database, you DO need to replicate them from the source system. There are multiple options available for this like SLT, SRS, SDS, etc - with SLT being quick to setup and easy to maintain where SAP ECC is the source.

By the way, you may like to evaluate CDS as well, which gives you almost the same power as native HANA development for developing within the all-familiar ABAP environment - truly best of both worlds (well, in most situations !).

Regards,

Kapil

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Kapil, I will check and let you know if any thing needs to be concerned.

Regards

Vaibhav

0
Former Member

what is the SLT & DMO

0
Yuksel AKCINAR Dec 01, 2016 at 09:10 AM
0

Hello Vaibhav,

I advise you to follow HANA Academy on youtube. You can search from Academy.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRhV_0Jlwgz_v3jmAuhHYZg

This is also another video on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9NpFEPXOLTc

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yukshel,

Thank you for the Links.

I have gone through them but i cant find what i am looking for.

I need to know the process , how can i use the ECC (HANA db) tables in HANA studio for modelling.

Whether the schema will be available with all the tables or i have to do the mapping?

Kindly suggest

Regards

Vaibhav

0
Frédéric Cincet Dec 01, 2016 at 03:33 PM
0

The ECC schema will be available. Nothing to map or replicate.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Frederic.

Regards

Vaibhav

0