Skip to Content
0

Not able to login with SAP* Password in new client

Dec 01, 2016 at 07:07 AM

54

avatar image

Hello,

i am new in SAP BASIS and My question is: i am not able to login with SAP* username and password in new client, i tried with PASS and 06071992.

error message : - name or password is incorrect (repeat logon).

although i can login in another created client with the id and password SAP* and PASS and SAP* is user specific ID?

so please answer me for this..

Thanks,

Mitul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer
Dec 01, 2016 at 06:07 PM
0

Dear Mitul,

it seems that someone changed the password of user SAP*. If you delete user SAP* from table USR02 you will be able to logon with password PASS. Also ensure that parameter login/no_automatic_user_sapstar has to be set to 0, so that logon with SAP* is allowed.

Also check note 8852 - Logon with SAP* password 06071992 not possible

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mitul Patel Dec 02, 2016 at 06:37 AM
0

Thanks Alessandro

I did changes in parameter login/no_automatic_user_sapstar = 0 and then i restart the sap and it is working.

Thanks for assist me

Regards,

Mitul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mitul,

please mark this question as asked and close it accordingly.

Regards, Alessandro

0