Skip to Content
0

ABAVN, Error AA660 while assest retirement by scrapping with current net book value Zero

Dec 01, 2016 at 06:04 AM

177

avatar image
Former Member

Hi every one,

I have a question regarding "Asset retirement by scrapping". I want to post asset retirement by scrapping where asset has current book value "ZERO" (not negative).

According to customizing setting OADB "Only positive Values or Zero Allowed".

While posting the asset with transaction type 201 I am getting following error "

Transaction in area 01 contradicts the net book value rule"

The posting is only then possible if I active the option "Negative Values Allowed" in asset master data.

My question is, why I have to activate the option "negative values allowed" for asset posting where the asset has net book value ZERO ? (not negative)

Thanks for your support in advance.

Regerds

Iftikhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

11 Answers

Best Answer
Bernhard Kirchner
Dec 05, 2016 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi Iftikhar,

In some cases the system calculates negative values for example of the base method. In other cases there are different values in the areas. This is confusing for customer and it is always difficult to find the reason even if you are on the system. But the solution is easy: Simply allow temporarily negative values in the asset depreciation area or in OADB.

I'm sorry, I know this is not the answer that you expect.

Best regards Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 01, 2016 at 07:42 AM
0

Hi Iftikar,

Share screen shot of the AW01N for the asset.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi Mukthar,

Thanks for your response. Below are the screen shots of planned and posted dep. including customizing setting in OADB.


aaplanneddep.jpg (80.2 kB)
aaposteddep.jpg (84.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 01, 2016 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi Iftikhar,

Check the base method of the dep.key. Here you have to check the indicators for treatment of end of depreciation or share screen shot of it.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 08:53 AM
0

Here is the base method......


base-method.jpg (30.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi Mukthar, do you think , is this the problem ?

Regards,

Iftikhar


base-method-2.jpg (63.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 01, 2016 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi,

No, the setting is OK. Have you maintained any cut off value or scrap value or memo value?

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 09:51 AM
0

No Mukthar, I have not maintained any value.

Just for Info, now I have activated the option " Negative value allowed" in assets master and now it showing me remaining posted value (23 euro) not in dep.area 01 but in 03 (special reserves because of special tax depreciate)

Normally I am expecting above transaction in dep. area 01.

Regards,

Iftikhar


aa01.jpg (120.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 01, 2016 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi Iftikhar,

But for dep area 01, the NBV is 0. Due to this it has not posted for 01.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Thanks Bernhard, Sorry for late response due to my holidays.

I will do that as you suggested.

Regards,

Iftikhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded