Skip to Content
0

BO servers restarts automatically due to multiple concurrent scheduled webi reports

Dec 01, 2016 at 05:25 AM

170

avatar image

OS: WIndows 2012 R2

CPU: 4vCPU (Virtual machine)

RAM: 32 GB Memory

We have concurrent schedules on 5 reports and the schedule kicked off every 3 mins. We notice webi reports failing and multiple servers restarts itself after about 5 to 10 minutes :

  1. WebiProcessingServer
  2. InputFileRepositoryServer
  3. OutputFileRepositoryServer
  4. Webi.APS.Server (This sever goes down once in a while)
  5. Connection server
  6. Connection32 server

Windows Event Viewer shows IFR server restarting itself first then the rest follows.

Also, we unchecked memory analysis and increase the memory maximum threshold on WPS server to 8gb from default 6.5gb. Unfortunately that did not worked us

We have opened a ticket with SAP, however if anyone can help here that would be GREAT!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Trieu Dang Dec 16, 2016 at 07:56 PM
0

This has been resolved by increasing memory and cpu core to 48GB and 8vCPU.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kapildev Pund
Dec 01, 2016 at 02:16 PM
0

What is the BI product version ?Is it a clustered environment? Have you done host file entries ?

Regards,

-Kapil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

We are on BI4.2 SP3 and standalone env. Can you elabarate what you mean by "done host file entries"?

Thank you

0