Skip to Content
0

How to change non inventory item to inventory item

Nov 30, 2016 at 11:13 PM

436

avatar image
Former Member

We have a customer that created some items as non-inventory and they need to make them inventory items. Any suggestions please?

Thanks,

Andres

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

how can i re-create teh same item?

i get a red message that the item is already exists (the "old" one is inactive).

Thanks,

Avi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

You can change non intem Master >> and on the top right corner you will get a checkbox of Inventory item. Uncheck it and the item will be come a non inventory item. Note: If any of the transactions related to that

BUT Note: If any of the transactions related to that document has been posted then you wont be allowed to update the item to non inventory item; also if you create a new item with the same item code and keep the discarded item status as Inactive then also it wont allow to add that item as the item code has been permanently stored in the system.

Thanks

Tony

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 02:22 AM
0

Dear Andres

If those non-inventory item never use, you just simply click the inventory item check box for those items.

If those non-inventory have any transaction, you may require to create a new item.

Regards

Edmund

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Dec 09, 2016 at 08:30 AM
0

Hi,

If transactions posted, it is not possible to mark non-inventory item as inventory item.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 07:43 AM
0

If not transacted simple enable inventory check box in Item master.

If transacted no other go, you have to re create as new inventory item.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 08:13 AM
0

Hi,

In the item master, locate the item in question and activate the inventory item check box. This is possible only when you do not have any transactions on the said item. If so, inactivate the old items and re - create the same.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 25, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Thanks all for your answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded