Skip to Content
0

[FIM 0.0 SP 15& FC 10.1SP03] Issue when i try to test the connexion From FC to FIM

Nov 30, 2016 at 09:20 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hi dears Exerts,

I have an issue when i try to test the connexion from SAP FC,but when i tested the connexion ditrectly from FIM it worked and i can create the datastore.

I had configured the fim url on General options\External Links,

the user used is an external and administrator.

When i tested the url http://SRVSAP:8080/fim/drillToOrigin/loginAction.jsp

from FC i hade this error message :

Log on failed: Login has failed. Unable to connect to the data services application.

Thanks

Ayoub

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Dec 05, 2016 at 01:37 PM
0

Hello Ayoub,

The message you have is

Log on failed: Login has failed.


...seems more an issue with the login/pwd used for DS. Check the FIM logs, to see what is being shown there

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Dec 02, 2016 at 09:09 PM
0

Hello Ayoub,

There seems to be an issue with the Data Services connection.

In the FIM management, check your DS settings (login, pwd, URL etc.)

Thanks Marc


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Marc,

Thanks for your response, i have checked DS settings all configurations are OK, but when i tested the dataservices Webservices urls http://srvsap:8080/DataServices/servlet/webservices?ver=2.0&wsdlxml from internet explorer.

there is no result i have an empty page.i have changed the browser to google chrome, as result i had just this message below:

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.

Thanks

Ayoub

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 26, 2016 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi Marc,

Thanks the problem has been solved

Ayoub

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded