Skip to Content
0

Cross tab value to be referenced outside of the table

Nov 30, 2016 at 08:43 PM

22

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have 4 cross tabs in a single report. But the sum from the first table need to be referred in all the other tables. Is there anyway I can store the result in a variable and used it outside of the table anywhere within the report?

Thank you,

Arthur.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

Amit ,

I am using a Variable to store the result . I have created a variable of measure as Revenue_CY and the formula is

Revenue_CY=Sum([Level1AmountCY]) Where([P&L Lvl 01 Order] ="001") In Report

Thanks,

Arthur.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 01, 2016 at 11:34 AM
0

Can you please share the screenshots or what are the conditions in first crosstab and second one?

Ideally you can store the results in variable from first crosstab and use in other ones.If there is filter in second or third cross tab which are different then you can use nofilter function on variable to bypass the filters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 02:32 PM
0

Amit,

Attached is the screen shot. I would like the value of Revenue (I use breaks in this table to create a single column with Fold/Unfold) to be available in a variable so I can use it in other tables within the same report.crosstab.png


crosstab.png (26.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 03:37 PM
0

Amit,

Thank you for looking into this. I found a way to get this done. I create a calculated measure in my Hana model and brought it to the universe as a measure. With in the report I declared a variable and with the context of In Report and it worked fine. But if you know how it could be done with out doing what I have done that would be great to know.

Basically I have to create a variable of some kind to store the summarized value form one cross tab, then use that value else where in the report without getting affected by the context..

Thank you,

Arthur.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded