Skip to Content
0

BPC Script logic - removing duplicates from *select statement

Nov 30, 2016 at 03:11 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We use BPC NW 10.1.

I use a *select statement to retrieve the cost center associated with an employee(s) that have data submissions via input schedule. I use the cost centers to cycle through *rec logic. However, if several employees have the same cost center, I don't want to cycle through duplicate cost centers, only unique members. Any suggestion on how to accomplish this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 30, 2016 at 03:22 PM
0

Easy, but please ask your question in line with: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

Sample

You have:

Dimensions:

EMPLOYEE with property CC filled with required COSTCENTER member

COSTCENTER

You have selected number of EMPLOYEE ID's in %EMPLOYEE_SET%

Code:

*SELECT(%CCNOTUNIQUE%,CC,EMPLOYEE,ID=%EMPLOYEE_SET%)

*SELECT(%CCUNIQUE%,ID,COSTCENTER,ID=%CCNOTUNIQUE%)

%CCUNIQUE% will contain only unique COSCENTER ID's

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2016 at 06:38 PM
0

Gotcha...clever, thank you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then please accept the correct answer and close the discussion!

0