Skip to Content
-1

Submit Program in background avoiding confirm POPUP

Nov 30, 2016 at 02:43 PM

588

avatar image

Reposting archived post without a solution.

Link: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3255060

Hi gurus,

I have ran into the same scenario. Need your help on how to skip/suppress the confirmation popup.

I am calling the program SDV03V02 in a custom program. but everytime i execute the statement

SUBMIT (MYPROG) EXPORTING LIST TO MEMORY WITH SELECTION-TABLE (IT_TAB) AND RETURN.

this popup shoots up.

I have tried call transaction using BDCDATA with recording with ctuparams

CATTMODE = 'A'.

RACOMMIT = 'X'.

But the because of the

FM 'SD_BACKORDER_CHECK_AND_SAVE'.

The program is not processing call transaction for all the orders with the entered material and plant combination. The simulation field on selection screen is also unchecked.

So is there a way to by-pass/skip this popup without making changes to standard prog?

Thanks and Regards,

Ravi Shanker

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi pamidipati Dec 26, 2016 at 02:41 PM
-2

Solved by myself. Created a custom program and copied the standard program and commented the pop_up_confirm function module.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AASHISH ABHISHEK Nov 30, 2016 at 03:15 PM
1

Hello Ravi,

Create an EVENT in SM62 and then a Scheduled Job SM36.

Later set an EVENT.and then you can use the FM 'BP_EVENT_RAISE' and the job will run.

Reward if helpful.

Regards,

Aashish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded