Skip to Content
0

Re-import SubReport not working or I don't understand it

Nov 30, 2016 at 01:49 PM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a main report with a subreport. When I modify the original subreport in the same directory and use the Re-import SubReport it doesn't re-import it. I have the same subreport as before. Nothing changed. The only way I can modify the subreport is by double clicking or using Edit SubReport from the context menu in the main report and when saved then the subreport in the main report is updated but this causes a lot of problem since someone else could modify it from the main then another person will modify the original and replace it in the main and all this is hard to maintain and dangerous. Why Re-import doesn't re-import the modified file originally inserted there ?

I'm using Crystal Report for Visual Studio

Visual Studio 2015 Enterprise Update 3
Crystal Report 13.0.18
Windows 10 latest update

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If I'm told that once a subreport is inserted in a main report it's embedded for good I will live with that and always edit the subreport from the main.

Also it's impossible to save the subreport only from the main report there's no option for that. When I modify the subreport and save it saves the main report and there's no export subreport or anything so I don't see how you could be safe and have a copy of your subreport before making huge changes.

The only way to that is always modify the subreport file then replace the one in the main each time which means you have to link everything again Outch.....

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 06, 2016 at 09:03 PM
0

Hi Aziz,

I don't think I've ever seen one that compares options/feature.

CR Embedded Designer is the old RDC report designer and is Basic.

Best thing to do is download a trial version of CR Designer and then you can compare. I don't think there are many limitations.

Since CRD is being updated regularly it will have the most features, CR for VS is only a basic tool to get you started.

You'll have no problem opening reports in VS, you won't see those features/functions available in the full designer though even if used.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Don.

You have clarified an important aspect that reports developed in CR Designer will open successfully in VS, even if they used features/functions not available in CR Embedded Designer. However, we will not see those features/functions in CR Embedded Designer.

Regards,

Aziz

0
Don Williams
Nov 30, 2016 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi Marc,

Are you using this option:

Bah, stupid system won't embed images now. right click on the subreport and enable Re-import on open...

And CR Designer embedded in VS doe snot have the full functionality and features and the full version of CR has.

For instance there is no Save Subreport option in CR for VS. To do so you will need to purchase a full version.

You can edit that subreport now though and it should update when the report is opened.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi Don,

Is there any blog post/web link on sap website where I could read the complete list of features that are available in the full version of CR 2016 but not in SAP Crystal Reports version for Visual Studio?

Also, if I use any option using full version of CR 2016 and include this rpt file in Visual Studio solution, will the rpt file open successfully in Crystal Report viewer in Visual Studio?

Regards,

Aziz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded