/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Copy Filter Table Uja_Filter

Nov 30, 2016 at 01:22 PM

81

avatar image

Hi Bpc Friends

I have created a filter in the EPM-add in and I have inserted in the selection of a data package.

I have copied this filter in the table in BW so another user can run the same package but he got an error message

WWW.SAP.COM/ABAPXML" VERSION="1.0"> PRESS_CONSOL M AXSTUART REPORTING TIME BUD_FCST_DRS TIME BUD_FCST_DRS I

EQ IN_BPF X 0000-00-00 0000-00-00
tdjxp.png (31.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 30, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

Are you sure that you copied full text in CONTENT? How you perform copy?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes because I did my colleague running an ABAP transaction

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 30, 2016 at 02:01 PM
0

Look on the sample CONTENT field in my system (I have split it into lines):

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<asx:abap xmlns:asx="http://www.sap.com/abapxml" version="1.0">
<asx:values>
<ROOT>
<APPSET_ID>SIM</APPSET_ID>
<TYPE>M</TYPE>
<USER_ID>V.KALININ</USER_ID>
<APPLICATION_ID>ST123</APPLICATION_ID>
<DATASET_ID>USER22</DATASET_ID>
<NAME>ttt</NAME>
<T_SEL_ATTR>
<UJ0_S_SEL>
<DIMENSION>USER22</DIMENSION>
<ATTRIBUTE>CALC</ATTRIBUTE>
<SIGN>I</SIGN>
<OPTION>EQ</OPTION><LOW>Y</LOW><HIGH/>
</UJ0_S_SEL>
</T_SEL_ATTR>
<T_SEL_ATTR_LONG/>
<T_SEL_HIER/>
<F_OR_MODE>X</F_OR_MODE>
<DATEFROM>0000-00-00</DATEFROM><DATETO>0000-00-00</DATETO>
</ROOT>
</asx:values></asx:abap>

User is also present here!

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, it looks the same like your code and initially I left my user id but it didn't wrong, later I changed with the user that is going to run it AXSTUART (as you can see below) but he got error again

<?XML VERSION="1.0" ENCODING="UTF-16"?>

WWW.SAP.COM/ABAPXML" VERSION="1.0">

<ASX:VALUES>

<ROOT>

<APPSET_ID>PRESS_CONSOL</APPSET_ID>

<TYPE>M</TYPE>

<USER_ID>AXSTUART</USER_ID>

<APPLICATION_ID>REPORTING</APPLICATION_ID>

<DATASET_ID>TIME</DATASET_ID>

<NAME>BUD_FCST_DRS</NAME>

<T_SEL_ATTR>

<UJ0_S_SEL>

<DIMENSION>TIME</DIMENSION>

<ATTRIBUTE>BUD_FCST_DRS</ATTRIBUTE>

<SIGN>I</SIGN>

<OPTION>EQ</OPTION><LOW>IN_BPF</LOW><HIGH/>

</UJ0_S_SEL>

</T_SEL_ATTR>

<T_SEL_ATTR_LONG/>

<T_SEL_HIER/>

<F_OR_MODE>X</F_OR_MODE>

<DATEFROM>0000-00-00</DATEFROM><DATETO>0000-00-00</DATETO>

</ROOT>

</ASX:VALUES></ASX:ABAP>

0

Ask the user to create the same filter, but with different name!

Compare records!

Test DM package with the new filter name (ask user to run it)

0

P.S. Can this user select the BUD_FCST_DRS filter manually?

1

no, he can't

0

What about creating filter with other name himself?

1

IT WORKS but not with the same name

0

Ups, not clear...

What "WORKS"

0

What do you see if you compare records in the table?

1
Show more comments
Vadim Kalinin Dec 01, 2016 at 11:51 AM
0

Sorry, but it's better to compare the same filters (same selection)!

Show 12 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How do you perform copy?

1

yes I compared the same filter and I copy using /h with abap debugger

I understood the problem and it is due to lower case and upper case

the first one doesn't work, the second one yes

I tried to change manually to lower case but when I save the string will be saved as upper case

how could I fix that?

WWW.SAP.COM/ABAPXML" VERSION="1.0"> PRESS_CONSOL M BPCSIT1 REPORTING TIME BUD_FCST_DRS TIME BUD_FCST_DRS I

EQ IN_BPF X 0000-00-00 0000-00-00

?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?> http://www.sap.com/abapxml" version="1.0"> PRESS_CONSOL M MMEDAGLIA Reporting TIME BUD_FCST_DRS TIME BUD_FCST_DRS I

EQ IN_BPF X 0000-00-00 0000-00-00
0

Use simple ABAP code to copy record!

0

I used the following

zjvjm.png (176.1 kB)
0

?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?> http://www.sap.com/abapxml" version="1.0"> PRESS_CONSOL M MMEDAGLIA Reporting TIME BUD_FCST_DRS TIME BUD_FCST_DRS I

EQ IN_BPF X 0000-00-00 0000-00-00
0

Just write Z program in ABAP to copy record!

1

thanks Vadim

I am not an ABAP person.

Could you please drive me?

0

Hi Vadim

I ram SE38 and I got this point.

Now what should I have to write?

pwusr.png (54.6 kB)
0

Good idea to start learning abap! Unfortunately I can't provide online training :)

Start with some simple examples, try to read data from this table!

1
Show more comments
Skip to Content