Skip to Content
0

PLM Document Management System (DMS) vs Document Management in SAP Solution Manager (SolMan)

Nov 30, 2016 at 12:05 PM

307

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I'm wondering what are the key differences between PLM Document Management System (DMS) & Document Management in SAP Solution Manager (SolMan) / Application Lifecycle Management (ALM)?
Please advice,
Thanks & regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 30, 2016 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi MM,

I am not sure what exactly you are looking for but as you know both are different product and targeting different users/needs etc as per usage.

Solution Manager has several capabilities and as you might be aware of new version 7.2 it has process modelling capabilities as well

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/14/solution-manager-7.2-newrefreshingadmirable-version-of-solman/

thus, it is now more easier to document process and store the documents related to them as per Maintenance/Implementation in various relevant branches for the same with fantastic versioning concept. Later it is helpful to link to Test Management/Change Management or ITSM as per use case.

hope this helps but if not please come back with some more specific about your query

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prakhar,

Thanks a lot for your reply.

I'm looking for 'sales' points for both products, as well as advantages & disadvantages for using them and what is a preferred product based on 'SAP Best Practices'?

My impression is that there are a lot of overlapping functionalities in both products, I just can't get my head around them and figure out what is a best tool for document storage and content management...

Best regards,

MM

0
Christoph Hopf
Nov 30, 2016 at 02:42 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

I think that MM is correct here. It deeply depends on the requirements. I mean SAP DMS is integrated in the PLM module and offers several interfaces to link documents to other object (e.g. material, equipments, etc.). Further it is the basis for other applications like the CAD Desktop or ECTR for handling CAD assemblies.

So from my point of view you cannot made a decision between these two options. This really depends on the requirements of the customer.

Best regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Nov 30, 2016 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi Christoph/MM,

As I have mentioned both are different product targeting different requirements based upon different needs/user.

Please note that I have never said use solman only but gave you one example scenario for solman or its use case.

Solution Manager is a product more from IT Management perspective so it is best to use document for IT project like implementation or maintenance/support related whereas PLM is more specific use case scenario you have mentioned.

it is very similar to a query where people say where I will use PPM in Solman or SAP Product and Portfolio Management and you know that answer Solman is recommended for IT Project or IT PPM only.

I hope you got the context now but feel to discuss further if its not clear

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded