Skip to Content
0

Insufficient privileges on create/update in xsodata for restricted user

Nov 30, 2016 at 11:11 AM

364

avatar image

Hi,

We have a SAPUI5 app which is using an XSOdata service to retrieve a list of sites and provides option to create & update those sites via procedures.

The application is working fine for a normal user with a given role that grants required access on all objects for the target schema, however with a restricted user the create/update do not work: error message return is "Service exception: [258] insufficient privilege". Please can you help?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julien Mariller Jan 09, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Hi,

We finally got an answer from SAP:

"For performing CRUD operations, there are some internal temporary tables created and 'Restricted Users' will not have access to perform the same and we can not grant access to do that. So, use the default connection using SQL configurations"

That means, while performing the DB operations, do not use the logged in user (restricted user), and instead use the anonymous user.

With some further adjustments into our application it eventually solved the issue. Feel free to contact me should you need more details.

Cheers,

Julien

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julien,

We are facing the same issue when restricted users try to perfom CRUD operations over XSOData service. I would appreciate it if you could share how you did solve the issue in your application.

Thanks,

Mehmet

0
Ulrich Block
Nov 30, 2016 at 11:57 AM
0

Do both users have the same roles? You should be able to assign the same ones.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, both users have the same roles - we even assigned the roles RESTRICTED_USER_JDBC_ACCESS and RESTRICTED_USER_ODBC_ACCESS to my restricted user, but that did not change anything.

0