Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Runtime and Informix Connect 64bit

Nov 30, 2016 at 11:07 AM

178

avatar image
Former Member

We have a problem with crystal reports when we compile our c# application as 64bit executable. For performance reasons we use the native Informix support of crystal reports (crdb_P2sifmx.dll) to connect our reports with our Informix database.

When we do this we get the exception "Failed to load database information". I found that the 64bit Crystal Reports runtime does not come with a crdb_P2sifmx.dll.

Can anyone help me?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 09, 2016 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi Marco,

Yes there is, Go to Idea Place and post in Crystal Reports, be sure to mention CR for VS in the request and add a Business case why you need it also. It will help the Product Owner decided if is it worth developing/testing etc.

https://ideas.sap.com/ct/s.bix?c=A5E8DEA8-D886-4250-BA2B-039F7D32FFC0

And once you enter it get your guys to vote it up...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 30, 2016 at 08:40 PM
0

Hi Marco,

According to the PAM CR for VS does not support Informix.

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-21990

Only option is to use a ODBC connection.

Don

,

Hi Marco,

According to the PAM we don't support the native Informix driver in CR for VS:

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-21990

Which is why you don't see it in the list of dll's. Only Option is to use an ODBC Connection.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi Don,

thanks for the quick response.

So the native support of Informix in the Crystal Reports Designer(11.5 and 2016) and the 32bit CR for VS Runtime is not official?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 01, 2016 at 10:04 PM
0

It's supported in CR Designer, it's not supported in CR for VS.

I believe it's also supported in BOE 4.x 64 bit runtime, but to use that you must have BOE.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 07:39 AM
0

Is there a possibility to make a feature request to get a official Informix support for "CR for VS"?

Or at least unofficial support for Informix on the "CR for VS 64bit runtime", as it is also with the 32-bit runtime version?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded