Skip to Content
0

Can't get latest version of HTML5 Apps to SAP HANA Cloud Portal

Nov 30, 2016 at 11:06 AM

112

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am currently developing some SAPUI5 Applications in SAP Web IDE and deployed them to SAP Hana Cloud Platform:

Note the "Active Versions" in the red box.

In the Fiori Configuration Cockpit on SAP HANA Cloud Portal I can see the following in the app resources:

They all refer to Version 1.0.0 of the apps I want to use. First I thought this would be just an independant versioning in the Fiori Configuration Cockpit but when running the application and checking the java script code it's not using the latest version from the SAP HANA Cloud Platform but some outdated version.

What can I do to get this fixed?

Regards

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ulrich Block
Dec 01, 2016 at 10:33 AM
0

The first "version" property is the descriptor format version.

We have solved the app version challenge with our CI process. We parse the set one out of the manifest.json or Component.js in the process. This number is than checked against the existing ones. If not newer and semantic version, the build will break.

When sending the compressed files to the integration or productive system, we set the git tags accordingly to the parsed one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ulrich Block
Nov 30, 2016 at 12:04 PM
0

I assume you have deployed HTML5 apps? If yes, check either your manifest.json or Component.js if it does not exist. You should find a property like:

applicationVersion: {
    version: "1.0.0"
}

If not defined, try to set it and check if the version display at FLP changes.

Why I am asking for this, would be my guess would that FLP does not take the HTML5 App Version into account. If I am right syncing the values at the manifest and HTML5 App should work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Schnur Nov 30, 2016 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi Ulrich,

it actually worked. Big Thanks. I have entered version 1.0.5 for the Rights Availability App now in the manifest.json and the flp actually shows this version now. Isn't it a little bit tedious to keep that up to date when working with an application? I mean what happens if I accidently enter 1.0.6 there though this version does not even exist as HTML5 on HCP? Shouldn't there be some kind of automatism to keep the versions in synch?

I noticed there is a second "Version" field in the manifest:

What's the purpose of that field. Is it used by the SAPUI5 dependency management when reusing other components from a certain version on?

Regards

Tobias


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded