Skip to Content
0

POWER BUILDER 12.6 WITH 64 BIT ORACLE INSTANT CLIENT 12

Nov 30, 2016 at 10:46 AM

386

avatar image

Hi,
i've installed PB12.6 trial version, and try to connect with Oracle 64bit instant client v.12.
OS is win10.
Connecting with sqlplus always is ok, but when i try to connect from DB profile in the PB panel, i get the "Oracle library OCI.DLL could not be loaded" error.
If i switch to the Oracle 32bit instant client v.12 (placed in another path and setting the ORACLE_HOME, PATH and TNS_ADMIN environment variable) it works.
So i can't understand if with Powerbuilder 12.6 is possible connecting with 64 bit Oracle client.

Any suggestion?

Regards

Luca Militello

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Smith Nov 30, 2016 at 02:22 PM
0

You are Correct.

The bitness of the Oracle Client must match the program using it. The PB IDE is 32bit and can generate 32bit or 64bit executables.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnd Schmidt Nov 30, 2016 at 12:43 PM
0

PowerBuilder IDE is 32-bit and needs the 32 bit Instant client.

HTH

Arnd

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luca Militello Nov 30, 2016 at 01:52 PM
0

Hi Arnd, thanks for your answer.

I have one more question: Why PB12.6 can compile and create 64 bit applications?
There is no way to use the 64 bit client with .exe?

Thank you very much

Luca Militello

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Pollach Nov 30, 2016 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Luca;

Your PB Applications can be compiled into 64bit .EXE's which can then utilize the 64bit Instant Client.

Regards ... Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luca Militello Nov 30, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi Chris,
and so i have to compile 64bit .exe using 32bit oracle connection from Pb environment, and then switch to 64 bit client
to use the compiled app with 64bit db connection. Right?

Luca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luca Militello Nov 30, 2016 at 02:36 PM
0

Ok, thank you very much!

Luca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded